Visit in connection of Science for Peace and Security Programme
On February 20, 2018, at the G.Tsulukidze Mining Institute, Ms. Randi L. Gebert, Officer of the NATO programme "Science for Peace and Security" from Brussels, and Mr. Magnus Eyjolfsson, Public Diplomacy and Civil Society Expert of NATO Liaison Office in Georgia, were on a working visit.
The aim of the visit was to evaluate NATO grant project # 984595 "Protection of Underground Structures from Fuel Cloud Explosions", completed at the Mining Institute.
Ms. Randi L. Gebert and Mr. Magnus Eyjolfsson got acquainted with the results of the project and took part in testing in the real conditions of a new protective system, created in the framework of the project. They highlighted the results of the implemented research and expressed the deepening of the Institute's cooperation in the NATO scientific programme.